Price: €11.00
Member Price: €0.00

Sesame seeds: India wins lion's share in tender

August 15, 2024 at 12:50 PM , Der AUDITOR
Play report as audio

NEW DELHI. India secured nearly half of the volumes open for bidding in the most recent Korean tender over 10,000 mt. Yet, the impact is minor.

Suppliers could be happier in India

South Korea awarded India with 4,780 mt in last week's tender over 6,000 mt in position 1 and 4,000 mt in position 2. Pakistan gained second place with 3,420 mt and Tanzania third with 1,800 mt. However, the volume awarded to India in the tender is too low to boost the market by any notable degree.

Sesame seed tender results, August 2024

Country

View related articles

Go to the News Overview
Oilseeds
Sep 2, 2026
DALIAN/BRUSSELS. China is reckoning with a production decline for sunflower seeds this year. Prices will change course. In Ukraine, the harvest has just started. Eurostat has revised the EU production estimate.
Oilseeds
Aug 31, 2026
OTTAWA/ASTANA. In Canada, the outlook for the new crop is rather mixed. Things have also turned out differently for mustard seeds in Kazakhstan.
Oilseeds
Aug 31, 2026
SEOUL/QINGDAO. South Korea has issued a new tender for sesame seeds. As the Qingdao Sesame Seed Congress showed demand in China is rather slow. New crop prospects also differ considerably.
Oilseeds
Aug 31, 2026
DALIAN. Although China committed to buy at least 25 million of US soybeans per year until 2028 in the trade deal stuck with US president Donald Trump in November 2025, exporters in China do not think that US soybeans will stand much of a chance.